In Brief
[…] See Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).

What kind of notice of meetings does the Open Meetings Act require?

There are many questions about the adequacy of notice and no short answer to them. These questions need to be addressed individually in the context of the relevant facts, so we usually cannot do more than state the test for adequacy of notice and possibly mention some of the cases that have applied the test.

See 2004 Open Meetings Act Handbook at 16-19
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/pdfs/2004openmeethb.pdf

Section 551.041 of the Government Code provides that "[a] governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body." Most of the questions about notice concern the adequacy of the subject. The notice must identify the subjects of all deliberations, including those that may take place in executive session.